- I. Introduction
[…] Preambles are also a requisite component of modern Final Rules published in the Federal Register, required in part to make rules approachable to non-experts. 1 C.F.R. § 18.12(a), “Preamble Requirements,” published by the Administrative Committee of the Federal Register, provides that “[e]ach agency submitting a proposed or final rule document for publication shall prepare a preamble which will inform the reader, who is not an expert in the subject area, of the basis and purposed for the rule or proposal.”[28] Subsections 18.12(b) and (c) provide the minimum information that must appear in a preamble: “[a] discussion of the background and major issues involved.”