Executive Summary and Key Recommendations
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1232 (1977).
Id.
Id.
Abandoned Mine Land (AML) Reclamation program; Enhancing AML Reclamation, 64 Fed. Reg. 7470, 7470 (Feb. 12, 1999) (to be codified at 30 C.F.R. parts 707 and 874), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-1999-02-12/pdf/99-3556.pdf.
30 U.S.C. § 1202.
Telephone Interview with Lesa C. Baker, AML-AMLER Project Coordinator, Va. Dep’t of Energy, (Oct. 27, 2021); see also Virginia Regulatory Program, 61 Fed. Reg. 104, 26836-26839 (May 29, 1996), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-1996-05-29/html/96-13268.htm.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
30 U.S.C. § 1231.
30 U.S.C. § 1232. (“All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this chapter shall pay to . . . a reclamation fee of 28 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 12 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining or 10 per centum of the value of the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is less.”).
Id.
Id.
Id.
Federal Assistance Manuel, Off. of Surface Mining Reclamation and EnforcementatG-2-G3, (last updated Aug. 15, 2019), https://www.osmre.gov/sites/default/files/pdfs/FAM.pdf.
Id.
Id.
Eric Cavazza, Basics of SMCRA Title IV, Pa.