I. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Was Discovered in The 1800s
[…] The State Legislature intended that the Crime Lab only store DNA samples that the Legislature expressly granted the Crime Lab the authority to store.[130] The North Carolina Supreme Court determines the legislature’s intent by considering “the plain language of the statute, then from the legislative history, the spirit of the act[,] and what the act seeks to accomplish.” [131] Additionally, “[i]t is always presumed that the legislature acted with care and deliberation and with full knowledge of prior and existing law.”[132] § 15A-266.3A(h)(2) states the Crime Lab must remove DNA samples not “required to be in the State DNA Database under some other provision of law, or is not required to be in the State DNA Database based upon an offense from a different transaction or occurrence from the one which was the basis for the person’s arrest.”
Under § 15A-266.3A(h)(2), the Crime Lab must expunge DNA if no specific statute requires the Crime Lab to store the DNA. However, none of the statutes expressly grant the Crime Lab the authority to store Suspect DNA. Thus, the Crime Lab must remove the DNA from the DNA Database.