I. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Was Discovered in The 1800s
[…] Stat. § 15A–266.2 (2010) (Adding definitions for arrestee and conviction).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3 (2010).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A.
Robert S, Brinson, North Carolina Criminal Justice Information Network Governing Board Rep.,CJIN (April 2014), https://cjin.nc.gov/govBoard/Reports/2014 CJIN Report transmittal and Report-1.pdf
Amanda Overman, Forensic Scientist Supervisor/CODIS State Administrator, Presentation at Cold Case Training 2021, The Role of The Forensic Biology Section and CODIS in Sexual Assault Kit Testing (2021).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-266.3A(a); -266.4(a) (“Unless a DNA sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and the DNA record stored in the State DNA Database . . .”).
Overman, ; https://forensicresources.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Procedure-for-Expungement-of-Arrestee-and-Convicted-Offender-Samples-03-12-2018.pdfsupra note 37.