I. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Was Discovered in The 1800s
[…] III. The Legal Authority for a Suspect DNA Database
North Carolina lacks the legislative authority to have a Suspect DNA Database.[104] The NDIS Procedural Manual accepts the existence of the Suspect DNA Database in certain states. However, NDIS will not consider or allow the use of DNA taken only from Suspects (not from convicts, arrests, or crime scenes). The only exception to the rule occurs when the state has granted the State Crime Lab the authority to store Suspect DNA.[105]
Currently, the North Carolina Legislature has not granted the Crime Lab the authority to store Suspect DNA. Sections 15A-266.2 and 15A-266.3A state that the DNA Database should contain the DNA of arrestees and convicted offenders of crimes listed in 15A-266.3A (f) and (g). “‘Arrestee’ means any person arrested for an offense in G.S. 15A-266.3A(f) or (g).”[106] Additionally, “‘Conviction’ includes a conviction by a jury or a court, a guilty plea, a plea of nolo contendere, or a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity or mental disease or defect.”[107] Finally, § 15A-266.3A and § 15A-148 state that the Crime Lab must expunge the DNA of a